HOK Beauty Matte Lipstick
HOK Beauty Matte Lipstick
Made to Order, Final Sale
Please allow 4-6 Weeks to ship
BUY NOW! Enthralled by @christigereau wearing HOK BEAUTY DUCHESS MATTE LIPSTICK. Velvet to your lips long lasting from dawn to dusk. You'll capture the vision of all around. Experience HOK BEAUTY Pivot your lips to couture.
Sincerely, THE HOUSE OF KLYNN
HOK BEAUTY LIPSTICK INGREDIENTS
ISODODECANE, DIMETHICONE, MICROCRYSTALLINEWAX, BENTONITE,METHYL METHACRYLATE CROSSPOLYMER, PROPYLENE CARBONATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CI 45410, CI 77289, Cl 15850
Common in cosmetics Isododecane is primarily used to help keep the products soft and easy to apply. Isododecane is a colorless liquid used as an emollient.
Effective moisturizing ingredient helps provide long-lasting skin-smoothing benefits, helps condition the skin—improving its softness and flexibility, and is ideal for areas prone to rough and dry skin. It helps makeup look even rather than cakey, and gives it a matte finish.
According to the FDA and Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR), dimethicone is a safe skincare ingredient that calms irritation, minimizes redness, and protects the skin from further damage.
It belongs to a group of polymeric organosilicon compounds that are commonly referred to as silicones. PDMS is the most widely used silicon-based organic polymer.
It is used to improve the texture and consistency of lipstick. And is standard in lipstick because it helps the lipstick keep its shape when you push it out of the tube. Making it thicker or more easily spreadable.
Microcrystalline waxes are a type of wax produced by de-oiling petrolatum, as part of the petroleum refining process. In contrast to the more familiar paraffin wax which contains mostly unbranched alkanes, microcrystalline wax contains a higher percentage of isoparaffinic hydrocarbons and naphthenic hydrocarbons.
Microcrystalline Wax is considered a safe ingredient and additive in beauty products and cosmetics. The EWG rates Microcrystalline Wax 99% safe and the CIR approves its use.
Bentonite is a clay generated frequently from the alteration of volcanic ash, consisting predominantly of smectite minerals, usually montmorillonite.
This clay has a unique composition and can absorb “negatively charged” toxins.
METHYL METHACRYLATE CROSSPOLYMER
Methyl methacrylate crosspolymer (CAS No. 25777-71-3) is a copolymer of methyl methacrylate crosslinked with glycol dimethacrylate (Figure 2). Its chemical class is synthetic polymers and it functions as a film former and a viscosity- increasing agent—nonaqueous. It has only synthetic sources.
Propylene carbonate is used in the formulation of makeup, primarily lipstick. As a solvent, propylene carbonate helps to dissolve or suspend other ingredients in a formulation without changing the other ingredients.
Titanium dioxide (TiO2 ) is widely used in a variety of products including cosmetics. TiO2 in its nanoparticle form (nano-TiO2 ) is now the only form used as an ultraviolet (UV) filter in sunscreens, but also in some day creams, foundations and lip balms.
A cosmetic colorant used as a reddish pigment. Some version of it is a pH-sensitive dye that enables a colorless lip balm to turn red/pink upon application.
Chromium Hydroxide Green is a green pigment
is a red synthetic dye found on the INCI lists under the names Red 6, Red 6 Lake, Red 7 and Red 7 Lake
It's possible to develop a reaction to any skin care or makeup ingredient. Please test a small patch area of skin before use.